Connect with us
Anglostratits

Business

Africa hotel development: It’s Egypt, Morocco, Accor & Marriott

Published

on

Hotel

This year’s annual survey, which is widely acknowledged as the industry’s most authoritative source, has, as of Q1 2022, a record 42 global and regional (African) contributors

TAGHAZOUT, Morocco, June 2, 2022/APO Group/ — 

Just four words are needed to sum up the main findings of this year’s African hotel chain development pipeline survey conducted by W Hospitality Group, in association with the Africa Hospitality Investment Forum (AHIF); those words are Egypt, Morocco, Accor and Marriott.

This year’s annual survey, which is widely acknowledged as the industry’s most authoritative source, has, as of Q1 2022, a record 42 global and regional (African) contributors, reporting on a pipeline of hotel development activity totalling around 80,300 rooms in 447 hotels, in 42 of Africa’s 54 countries.

Looking first at the number of rooms physically under construction, Morocco and Egypt are ahead of the pack, with 5,577 and 6,142 rooms respectively. They are followed by: Ethiopia, 3,871; Cape Verde, 3,016; Nigeria, 2,544; Kenya, 2,450; Algeria, 2,337; Tunisia, 2,280; South Africa, 1,948 and Senegal, 1,919. In Tunisia, Kenya and Morocco, over ¾ of the pipeline is “onsite”, whereas in Egypt, 71% is just at the planning stage, reflecting its relatively “young” pipeline (a lot signed in the last 3 years). While Nigeria has 45% onsite; eight of the 15 hotels (with half of the total rooms) that have started construction have stalled, and the sites are closed.

Hotel Chain Development Pipelines in Africa 2022Top 10 Countries by Pipeline Status
HotelsRooms
TotalOnsite Construction
1Egypt8521,2816,14228.9%
2Morocco507,2095,57777.4%
3Ethiopia295,2063,87174.4%
4Cape Verde174,6393,01665.0%
5Nigeria335,6192,54445.3%
6Kenya243,1552,45077.7%
7Algeria153,2022,33773.0%
8Tunisia142,9182,28078.1%
9South Africa213,1331,94862.2%
10Senegal132,6931,91971.3%

The picture changes somewhat when one looks at rooms being planned as well as those under construction. In this approach, Egypt is the star. It doesn’t just lead the country table, with over 21,000 rooms in 85 hotels in development, up 20 per cent on last year; but it is streaking ahead of the pack. It has almost three times the number of new rooms planned as Morocco, and almost four times Nigeria, which was top of the table for many years. What’s more, with continued signing activity (20 hotels with about 5,250 rooms last year), Egypt now accounts for over 25 per cent of the total hotel development pipeline. Morocco has 7,209 rooms in development, spread across 50 new hotels; Nigeria has 5,619 rooms in 33 hotels, Ethiopia has 5,206 rooms spread across 29 hotels and Cape Verde has 4,639 rooms in 17 hotels. The next five places are taken by Algeria, 3,202 rooms, Kenya, 3,155 rooms, South Africa, 3,133 rooms Tunisia, 2,918 rooms and Senegal 2,693 rooms.  

Hotel Chain Development Pipelines in Africa 2022Top 10 Countries by Number of Rooms
HotelsRoomsAverage Size
1Egypt8521,281250
2Morocco507,209144
3Nigeria335,619170
4Ethiopia295,206180
5Cape Verde174,639273
6Algeria153,202213
7Kenya243,155131
8South Africa213,133149
9Tunisia142,918208
10Senegal132,693207
Total30159,055196

Notably, four out of the five North African countries are in the top ten; and the top ten countries represent 67% of the total hotels, and 74% of the rooms, in the survey.

Trevor Ward, Managing Director, W Hospitality Group

While Africa’s hotel development pipeline is at its strongest ever, 80,291 rooms being planned or constructed, the top-line number masks a reduction in Sub-Saharan Africa, where there has been a greater amount of hotel investment in recent years. Of the six sub-Saharan countries in the top 10, only Cape Verde has seen an increase in planned rooms, 33%, whilst the “power houses”, Nigeria, Ethiopia, Kenya and South Africa have between them seen a decline of 29%; Nigeria is down 41%. There are three main reasons for the reduction: fewer new opportunities in the region; opening of some 2,700 rooms in 15 hotels last year, and a pipeline “cleansing” which the hotel chains do periodically to remove various projects which are unlikely to go ahead.

Hotel Chain Development Pipelines in Africa 2022Regional Summary
20182019202020212022
HotelsRoomsHotelsRoomsHotelsRoomsHotelsRoomsHotelsRooms
North Africa11828,30312228,70211929,05013431,54716635,280
Sub-Saharan Africa29446,73127044,39528347,68428947,85528145,011
TOTAL41275,03439273,09740276,73442379,40244780,291

Looking at the development activity of the hotel chains, both Accor and Marriott are nearly as dominant as Egypt and Morocco, each representing just over 25% of the entire pipeline! Accor has 20,857 rooms in development, spread over 107 properties; Marriott has 20,248 rooms spread over 103 properties. Hilton, in third place, has around half as many rooms, 10,505 in 55 hotels. Radisson, 4th, has 6,248 rooms in 35 hotels. The next six places are taken by IHG, 3,136 rooms, Barceló, 2,488 rooms, Hyatt, 1,995 rooms, Meliá, 1,743 rooms, Louvre, 1,273 rooms, and Minor, 1,203 rooms.

Hotel Chain Development Pipelines in Africa 2022Top 10 Hotel Chains by Number of Planned Hotels
Rank by Hotels
UnitsRoomsChange on 2020Average Size
1Accor10720,8578.4%195
2Marriott International10320,2488.1%197
3Hilton5510,5051.5%191
4Radisson Hotel Group356,248-3.3%179
5IHG173,13610.8%184
6Barceló Hotel Group82,4880.0%311
7Hyatt Hotels & Resorts121,995-9.4%166
8Meliá Hotels & Resorts51,743-10.8%349
9Louvre Hotels Group111,273-4.2%116
10Minor Hotels61,203–201

Trevor Ward, Managing Director, W Hospitality Group said: “The chains anticipate that 200 new hotels are expected to open this year and next, although their expectations can sometimes be over-optimistic! After a positive trend in 2019, the actualisation of hotel deals (ie: the proportion that actually opened, compared to what the chains expected to open) was less than 30 per cent in both 2020 and 2021 – however, that was quite understandable with pandemic travel restrictions killing the demand for hotel rooms.” 

Trevor continued: “I am not surprised by the slow-down in the number of deals signed in sub-Saharan Africa, as the past couple of years have seen not only the pandemic, making it more difficult to travel and meet new partners, but also less appetite from investors for major markets such as Ethiopia, Nigeria and South Africa. However, what does surprise me is that the majority of investment is going into upscale, upper upscale and luxury hotels, when there is very strong demand across Africa for decent quality branded budget and midscale hotels.”

Matthew Weihs, Managing Director of The Bench, which organises AHIF, concluded: “While the hospitality industry has just been through the bleakest period in my professional career, it is fascinating to see that the pandemic has done nothing to dent long-term investor confidence in hospitality. If anything, the savviest financiers have seen it as an opportunity. They have been encouraged by enlightened governments, such as Morocco’s, which have spent $ billions on new infrastructure to incentivise investment in tourism. What’s more, judging by our other conferences this year that have sold out, we are seeing how keen people are to travel again and how valuable it is to meet face to face, rather than over a video link. I am confident that when AHIF takes place on 2-4 November, in Taghazout, close to Agadir, we will see the atmosphere buzzing, with highly productive networking and with more deals announced than ever before.”

An update to the pipeline development survey, along with in-depth insights, will be presented by Trevor Ward at AHIF. The event is the leading conference of its kind in Africa, connecting business leaders and fuelling investment in tourism projects, infrastructure and hotel development across the continent.

Distributed by APO Group on behalf of Bench Events.

Business

Idris Elba’s Akuna Group launches free Artificial Intelligence (AI) filmmaking programme for creators in five African countries, in collaboration with Google

Published

on

Over fifty weeks, selected creators will move from a twelve-week academy into mentoring, pitching and production; Selected funded teams will make their films, which will be showcased in October 2027

Creators need a route from the classroom to the screen, and this programme carries them all the way, from their first application to a finished, funded film

FREETOWN, Sierra Leone, October 26, 2026/APO Group/ —An AI filmmaking programme for African creators opens today in Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, Sierra Leone and South Africa. Applications are live at (https://AkunaLearning.com).

Akuna Learning, from The Akuna Group, chaired by Sir Idris Elba, today opened applications for From Script to Screen with AI, a free programme that equips eligible African creators to tell stories on screen leveraging artificial intelligence. Delivered in collaboration with Google and supported by US$1 million funding from Google.org, with curriculum developed by Curious Refuge, the programme is open to aspiring filmmakers in Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, Sierra Leone and South Africa.

 




 
 

Applications are open now at (https://AkunaLearning.com) and close on 15 November 2026. The programme is free to apply and, for those selected, free to attend.

Over fifty weeks, selected creators will move from a twelve-week academy into mentoring, pitching and production. Selected funded teams will make their films, which will be showcased in October 2027. Creators will maintain control of their work, with no claim of ownership rights by the programme or partners running it.

From foundation to funded film

Every participant will complete a foundational course in AI filmmaking; then participants will be able to choose to specialise in one of five creative pathways:

  • Fiction: narrative filmmaking and scripted storytelling, from short film to series.
  • Documentary: real-world stories and factual filmmaking.
  • Animation: animated storytelling, motion design and visual world-building.
  • Advertising: branded storytelling, commercial content and creative campaigns.
  • Screenwriting: script development, dialogue and structure, writing from page to screen.

The programme is structured in five stages:

  1. Applications & Selection (October 2026 to January 2027). One open call across all five countries, closing on 15 November 2026, with review panels in each country and a final panel looking across all five.
  2. Learn & Get Certified (February to April 2027). Twelve weeks of online training with Curious Refuge, with weekly Akuna facilitation, in-person meet-ups in every country and certification at the end.
  3. Get Mentoring (April to June 2027). Graduates put forward their own one-page ideas. Shortlisted idea owners build teams, which then spend four weeks with mentors and subject experts.
  4. Pitch Your Film (June to July 2027). Mentor-endorsed teams pitch to panels drawn from Akuna, Google and the wider industry. Selected projects are funded.
  5. Produce Your Film (July to October 2027). Funded teams make their films with creative and technical support, then take them to festivals and showcases. The programme is for aspiring and emerging visual storytellers: filmmakers, screenwriters, animators, advertisers, digital content creators, photographers, designers, editors and visual artists. Applicants do not need AI experience, a film school qualification or a set number of years in the industry.

 

Sir Idris Elba, Chairman of The Akuna Group, said: “For me, this is about learning. This is about access to courses that help educate creators across the continent to tell their stories. Through Akuna Learning, we’re partnering with Google and Curious Refuge on ‘From Script to Screen with AI’, a remarkable training and mentorship programme teaching African filmmakers to use AI tools. Selected projects will receive production funding, and creators will retain control of their work. I’m looking forward to seeing the stories they choose, and how the education leads to employment and self-momentum, but helps shape the narrative of Africa.”

Khaled Gad, Chief Executive Officer of The Akuna Group, said: “Training on its own does not build an industry. Creators need a route from the classroom to the screen, and this programme carries them all the way, from their first application to a finished, funded film. It opens on the same day and runs to the same standard in all five countries. You do not need a film school background or any experience with AI to apply. You need finished work that shows what you can do, and your application in by 15 November.”

How to apply

Applications are submitted online at (https://AkunaLearning.com) between 26 October and 15 November 2026. Applicants must:

  • physically reside in Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, Sierra Leone or South Africa;
  • be 18 or older on the date of application;
  • have access to a laptop, reliable internet and consistent power for the duration of the programme;
  • be able to commit fully to the twelve-week academy from February to April 2027, and to the later stages if they progress.

Applicants should include existing creative work, however modest, that shows their talent and commitment. Women are strongly encouraged to apply.

Distributed by APO Group on behalf of The Akuna Group.

 

 




 

Continue Reading

Business

African Energy Chamber (AEC) Applauds Afreximbank President George Elombi as Billions in Financing Drive Africa’s Industrial Growth

Published

on

African Energy Chamber

Since assuming leadership in October 2025, Dr. George Elombi has overseen major financing commitments across Africa’s energy, mining and industrial sectors

JOHANNESBURG, South Africa, October 26, 2026/APO Group/ –The African Energy Chamber (AEC) (https://EnergyChamber.org/) has commended Dr. George Elombi, President and Chairman of the Board of Directors of the African Export-Import Bank (Afreximbank), for his decisive leadership in advancing African industrialization, energy security and economic integration. Since succeeding Professor Benedict Oramah in October 2025, Dr. Elombi has overseen a series of landmark financing commitments spanning oil and gas, critical minerals, infrastructure and manufacturing, demonstrating the growing capacity of African financial institutions to mobilize capital for the continent’s development.
 




 

“I was privileged to attend the inauguration of Dr. George Elombi in October 2025 as Afreximbank President and Chairman, succeeding Professor Benedict Oramah. Since that day, I have watched a man of few words keep the promises he made not with grand speeches, but with practical action. At this crossroads in our history, Dr. Elombi understands that leadership is not about occupying the moment. It is about shaping the future,” states NJ Ayuk, Executive Chairman, AEC.

A cornerstone of Dr. Elombi’s commitment to Africa’s energy sector is the establishment of the Africa Energy Bank (AEB) alongside the African Petroleum Producers Organization. Designed to finance large-scale energy and infrastructure projects across the continent, the AEB will use a corridor approach, prioritizing projects that deliver regional economic development across four pillars: export infrastructure, domestic infrastructure, clean cooking and power. The bank is expected to become operational within weeks and begin financing projects at the start of 2027.

At this crossroads in our history, Dr. Elombi understands that leadership is not about occupying the moment

Dr. Elombi’s work is reflected in a series of milestones reached by Afreximbank in recent months as the bank moves to advance intra-African trade, mobilize capital and bring new countries into its mission. In April 2026, South Africa acceded to the Establishment Agreement of the bank, marking the entry of one of the continent’s biggest economies into the bank’s membership. With the move, Afreximbank launched major financial interventions in the country, including a $8 billion Country Program designed to deepen economic growth. According to Dr. Elombi, South Africa’s membership builds on a strong pipeline of Afreximbank-led projects in the country, exceeding $6 billion and spanning healthcare, energy, manufacturing, financial services and mining.

Beyond South Africa, Afreximbank continues to advance financing for strategic projects across a myriad of sectors. Notable transactions include a $3.8 billion agreement with Gabon to support manganese and gold trading as well as energy development and rail infrastructure; a $25 million facility for Lilium Gold to support operations at the Boungou and Wahgnion mines in Burkino Faso; and a $1.75 billion syndicated receivables-purchase facility for Angola’s national oil company Sonangol. In Nigeria, the bank announced a $2.5 billion underwriting commitment – part of a $4 billion syndicated facility – for Dangote Petroleum and Petrochemicals as well as a $750 million reserve-based lending facility for Heirs Energies, supporting indigenous African energy capacity.

The bank was also responsible for the first-recorded Southern African energy sector transaction through the Africa Trade Gateway – a one-stop digital trade ecosystem developed by Afreximbank and the African Continental Free Trade Area. The transaction features a $5.3 million cross-border gasoil trade involving Zimbabwe. One of the most significant developments

Afreximbank’s mandate transcends energy. The bank continues to mobilize capital for infrastructure that can connect African markets, supporting continent-wide industrialization and job creation. In healthcare, the African Medical Center of Excellence in Ajuba, a landmark 170-bed specialty healthcare center developed by Afreximbank, has set a new standard in healthcare in the country. The facility treats more than 5,000 patients from over 20 countries, with plans to expand to 500 beds in the near-term.

“This is more than a list of transactions; it is a practical expression of economic sovereignty, financing African businesses, moving African commodities, developing African infrastructure and keeping more value on the continent,” Ayuk said. “Dr. Elombi is running his race. He is not chasing applause; he is building momentum. He knows that Africa’s future will be secured by institutions that are bold enough to invest, disciplined enough to deliver, and confident enough to believe in Africa’s own capacity.”

Distributed by APO Group on behalf of African Energy Chamber.

 




 

Continue Reading

Energy

Libya Energy & Economic Summit (LEES) 2027 Places Infrastructure at the Center of Libya’s Energy Expansion with Dedicated Forum

Published

on

From gas processing and ports to downstream infrastructure and regional pipelines, LEES 2027 will examine the infrastructure required to support Libya’s next phase of energy growth

TRIPOLI, Libya, October 26, 2026/APO Group/ –Libya’s push to expand oil and gas production is creating a parallel requirement for investment in the infrastructure needed to process, transport and commercialize additional energy supplies. With more than $20 billion committed to the Waha concessions alone and major gas, industrial and logistics projects advancing, infrastructure integration is emerging as a key component of the country’s investment agenda.

 




 
 

Against this backdrop, the Libya Energy & Economic Summit (LEES) 2027, taking place January 23–25 in Tripoli, will feature a dedicated Infrastructure and Integration Forum. The forum will examine how Libya can convert its growing resource base into productive domestic infrastructure and stronger regional ties.

As Libya seeks to process more hydrocarbons domestically and capture greater value from refined products, the country’s National Oil Corporation (NOC) is pursuing refinery modernization and expanded petrochemical manufacturing. That strategy is being reinforced by upstream expansion, including a more than $20 billion, 25-year Waha development deal with TotalEnergies and ConocoPhillips targeting up to 850,000 barrels per day (bpd) of additional capacity.

Meanwhile, the National Development Agency has signed 13 agreements with Chinese companies for projects at the 1,000-hectare Magroun Industrial Zone, covering industrial chemicals, advancing manufacturing and construction materials. The Ministry of Industry’s 100-Day Plan is supporting the country’s wider development push through infrastructure and digital reforms aimed at improving industrial investment.

Gas provides another major infrastructure opportunity set to be showcased at LEES 2027. Eni’s $8 billion Structures A&E project is designed to move offshore gas to the Mellitah treatment plant, with infrastructure targeting 750 million cubic feet per day (mmscf/d) in 2027. The project follows the successful start-up of the Sabratha Compression Project in June 2026. Led by Eni in partnership with the NOC – through the Mellitah Oil & Gas joint venture – the project has an overall compression capacity of 440 mmscf/d.

On the maritime side, the $2.7 billion Misurata Port expansion is set to transform the facility into a major Mediterranean logistics hub, with planned capacity of 4 million containers annually and 8,400 direct jobs. The project also incorporates local supplier development, linking maritime expansion with efforts to build domestic supply chains.

Beyond domestic infrastructure Libya is strengthening its connections to regional neighbors. The country is advancing negotiations with Egypt for an 800-km Tobruk-Alexandria crude pipeline, estimated at $1.5 billion–$2 billion and targeting initial capacity of 150,000–250,000 bpd. The NOC is also working to maximize the 11-billion-cubic-meter annual capacity of the GreenStream pipeline, connecting coastal facilities in Libya to European markets via Sicily.

Taken together, these projects show an increasingly integrated Libyan investment agenda – connecting upstream production with downstream industry, gas infrastructure, logistics and cross-border energy markets. LEES 2027’s Infrastructure and Integration Forum will bring those investment opportunities together in one platform, highlighting the NOC and Ministry-led push to build the infrastructure required for Libya’s next phase of economic growth.

For more information about LEES 2027, please visit https://LibyaSummit.com/​.

Distributed by APO Group on behalf of Energy Capital & Power.

 

 




 

Continue Reading

Trending