Business
Stellantis Reports 7% Growth in Q3 2023 Net Revenues, Driven by Continued Strength in Shipments Year-Over-Year
Published
3 years agoon
In an industry still affected by unprecedented disruptions and transformations, Stellantis and its dealer network in Europe have strengthened their partnership to improve customer experience and streamline the overall customer journey
AMSTERDAM, Netherlands, November 1, 2023/APO Group/ —
Net revenues of €45.1 billion, up 7% compared to Q3 2022, mainly reflecting improved volume and consistent pricing, partially offset by foreign exchange impacts; Consolidated shipments(1) of 1,427 thousand units, up 11% versus Q3 2022, with Enlarged Europe, Middle East & Africa, North America and South America reporting year-over-year improvements; Total new vehicle inventory of 1,387 thousand units at September 30, 2023. Company inventory of 388 thousand units, up 158 thousand units from December 31, 2022 reflecting a return to more normal levels after a multi-year period of materially-constrained supplies; Tentative agreement reached with both UAW and Unifor. Work stoppages negatively impacted Net revenues by approximately €3 billion, compared to planned production, through October; Global BEV sales up 37% versus Q3 2022 mainly driven by the Jeep® Avenger and growing commercial BEV vehicles sales led by the Citroën ë-Berlingo; The Company repurchased €0.5 billion in shares during Q3 2023. During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, €1.2 billion in shares were repurchased. The Company expects to complete the announced €1.5 billion 2023 Share Buyback Program during Q4 2023. “In the first half of this year, Stellantis (www.Stellantis.com) emerged as the industry leader for AOI, AOI margin, and Industrial Free Cash Flows among its comparable peers. Today, we are focused on maintaining our momentum by delivering industry-leading profitability and cash flows, addressing critical near-term industry challenges, and continuing our electrification and technology transformation. This growth is propelling the execution of our Dare Forward 2030 strategy”: Natalie Knight, CFO.
Stellantis N.V. continued to build momentum in Q3 2023, delivering a 7% year-over-year increase of Net revenues driven by continued strength in shipments. The Company’s “Third Engine”(5) achieved 25% revenue growth year-over-year. Global BEV sales were up 37% versus third quarter 2022, led by the following vehicles: Jeep® Avenger, Citroën Ami, Peugeot E-208, Fiat New 500e, and Citroën ë-Berlingo. Key activities executed to achieve the Dare Forward 2030 strategic plan include:
Care: In an industry still affected by unprecedented disruptions and transformations, Stellantis and its dealer network in Europe have strengthened their partnership to improve customer experience and streamline the overall customer journey. With the signing of over 8,000 sales and 25,000 aftersales contracts across 10 strategic European countries, it is clear that Stellantis and its business partners share the same goals when it comes to simplification, multi-brand approach, customer centricity, and quality assurance. Austria, Belgium, Luxembourg, and Netherlands have already adopted the new contracts, with the rest of Europe to begin adopting the new model starting in 2024.
Tech: Peugeot revealed the first application of STLA Medium – the first of Stellantis’ four global BEV-by-design platforms – with the new E-3008, offering a best-in-class range of up to 700 km, charging time, performance, efficiency, and driving pleasure. Fiat returned to the B-segment, leading the way for sustainable urban mobility, with the new 600e, which boasts state-of-the-art safety features and an electric range of more than 400km (WLTP(6) combined cycle) and more than 600 km (WLTP(6) urban cycle) in the city. Fiat also unveiled the new Topolino micro-mobility offer with a 75km range and a safe top speed of 45 km/h. The Company also announced the start of all-electric van production at Ellesmere Port – the UK’s first EV-only volume manufacturing plant – and the first Stellantis plant globally dedicated to electric vehicles.
Coming to the market soon is the all-electric Citroën ë-C3. The first affordable European electric car, the ë-C3 delivers best-in-class comfort, and easy electric life thanks to a 44kWh battery pack providing up to 320km (199 miles) WLTP(6) driving range, at fair and net prices in many European markets, starting at €23,300.
Stellantis celebrated the opening of its state-of-the-art Battery Technology Center at the Mirafiori complex in Turin, Italy. The center enhances the Company’s capabilities to design, develop and test battery packs, modules, high-voltage cells, and software to power upcoming Stellantis brand vehicles.
The Company continued to strengthen its global electrification ecosystem and support its carbon neutrality ambitions: (i) concluding testing with Aramco on the compatibility of 24 engine families to use advanced drop-in eFuels, which will lower CO2 emissions of a potential 28 million Stellantis vehicles currently on the road; (ii) unveiling with Saft the Intelligent Battery Integrated System, which the project team intends to make commercially available on Stellantis vehicles before the end of this decade; (iii) announcing plans for a sixth gigafactory globally to support its bold electrification plan of securing approximately 400 GWh of battery capacity; it will be the second facility to be built in the U.S. with Samsung SDI; (iv) investing in Controlled Thermal Resources Holdings Inc.’s Hell’s Kitchen project to produce up to 300,000 metric tons of lithium carbonate equivalent each year; and (v) completing its 33.3% purchase of Symbio, a leader in zero-emission hydrogen mobility to help secure Stellantis’ leadership position in hydrogen-powered vehicles.
Value: To accelerate the transition to electric vehicles in North America, Stellantis and six major global automakers will create an unprecedented charging network installing at least 30,000 high-powered charge points.
Stellantis is also implementing a multifaceted strategy designed to manage and secure the long-term supply of vital microchips, delivering the objectives laid out in Dare Forward 2030. Stellantis’ strategy combines agreements with chip makers for critical semiconductors, purchase of mission-critical parts, and full visibility of future chip needs.
The Company repurchased €0.5 billion in shares during Q3 2023. During the nine months ended September 30, 2023, €1.2 billion in shares were repurchased. The Company expects to complete the announced €1.5 billion 2023 Share Buyback Program during Q4 2023.
In October 2023, the Company announced its plans to acquire approximately 20% of Leapmotor for approximately €1.5 billion and to form Leapmotor International, a 51/49 Stellantis-led joint venture with exclusive rights for the export and sale, as well as manufacturing, of Leapmotor products outside Greater China.
In October 2023, the Company introduced Pro One as the enhanced strategic offensive of its commercial vehicles business to achieve global leadership, encompassing the professional offerings of six iconic brands of Stellantis – Citroën, FIAT Professional, Opel, Peugeot, Ram and Vauxhall, and to support achievement of the Dare Forward 2030 strategic plan targets.
On October 31, 2023 at 2:00 p.m. CET / 9:00 a.m. EDT, a live audio webcast and conference call will be held to present Stellantis’ Third Quarter 2023 Shipments and Revenues. The audio webcast and recorded replay will be accessible under the Investors section of the Stellantis corporate website at www.Stellantis.com. The presentation material is expected to be posted under the Investors section of the Stellantis corporate website at approximately 8:00 a.m. CET / 3:00 a.m. EDT on October 31, 2023.
Upcoming events:
- Full Year 2023 Results – February 15, 2024
- Investor Day 2024, Auburn Hills, Michigan, USA – June 13, 2024
| Q3 2023 | Q3 2022 | Change | FY 2023 GUIDANCE – CONFIRMEDAdjusted Operating Income Margin(2) Double-DigitIndustrial Free Cash Flows(3) Positive€1.5 billion Share Buyback Program On-Track2023 INDUSTRY OUTLOOK(4)*North America +8% (from 5%)Enlarged Europe +10% (from 7%)Middle East & Africa +10% (from 7%)South America Stable (from 3%)India & Asia Pacific +5% (unchanged)China +2% (unchanged)*2023 Industry Outlook changed for NA, EE, MEA and SA compared to outlook provided on Jul 26 ’23 | ||||||
| Combined shipments (000 units) | 1,478 | 1,334 | +11% | ||||||
| Consolidated shipments (000 units) | 1,427 | 1,281 | +11% | ||||||
| Net revenues (€ billion) | 45.1 | 42.1 | +7% | ||||||
| YTD 2023 | YTD 2022 | Change | |||||||
| Combined shipments (000 units) | 4,805 | 4,367 | +10% | ||||||
| Consolidated shipments (000 units) | 4,629 | 4,215 | +10% | ||||||
| Net revenues (€ billion) | 143.5 | 130.1 | +10% | ||||||
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
All reported data is unaudited. Reference should be made to the section “Safe Harbor Statement” included elsewhere within this document.
Segment Performance
| NORTH AMERICA | ||||||||||||
| Q3 2023 | Q3 2022 | Change | Shipments up 7%, led by Chrysler (in particular Pacifica PHEV) which more than doubled y-o-y; Dodge and Ram also improved; Jeep shipments down due to the discontinued current generation Cherokee and scheduled downtime of the Compass, partially offset by Grand Cherokee which nearly doubledNet revenues up 2%, primarily due to higher volumes, positive net pricing and positive mix, mostly offset by unfavorable FX translation effects | YTD 2023 | YTD 2022 | |||||||
| Shipments (000s) | 470 | 441 | +29 | 1,493 | 1,400 | |||||||
| Net revenues (€ million) | 21,523 | 21,071 | +452 | 67,439 | 63,514 | |||||||
| ENLARGED EUROPE | ||||||||||||
| Q3 2023 | Q3 2022 | Change | Shipments up 11%, driven by increased shipments of Opel/Vauxhall (in particular Astra), Fiat Professional (led by Ducato) and Peugeot (led by 208), as well as increased demand for BEVs, led by Jeep AvengerNet revenues up 5%, mainly due to increased volumes and stable net pricing | YTD 2023 | YTD 2022 | |||||||
| Shipments (000s) | 599 | 538 | +61 | 2,077 | 1,900 | |||||||
| Net revenues (€ million) | 14,124 | 13,486 | +638 | 48,985 | 44,805 | |||||||
| MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA | ||||||||||||
| Q3 2023 | Q3 2022 | Change | Consolidated shipments up 102%, led by robust growth in Fiat shipments; Opel, Peugeot and Citroën models also grew significantly, partially offset by a decrease in Jeep brand shipmentsNet revenues up 128%, primarily due to increased volumes and positive net pricing, partially offset by negative FX translation effects, mainly from Turkish lira | YTD 2023 | YTD 2022 | |||||||
| Combined shipments (000s)(1) | 139 | 87 | +52 | 440 | 286 | |||||||
| Consolidated shipments (000s)(1) | 105 | 52 | +53 | 313 | 190 | |||||||
| Net revenues (€ million) | 3,021 | 1,324 | +1,697 | 7,719 | 4,363 | |||||||
| SOUTH AMERICA | ||||||||||||
| Q3 2023 | Q3 2022 | Change | Shipments up 7%, due to higher Fiat volumes (led by Fastback), Fiat Professional, Peugeot and Ram shipmentsNet revenues up 8%, mainly due to increased volumes and favorable net pricing, partially offset by negative FX translation effects, mostly Argentinian peso | YTD 2023 | YTD 2022 | |||||||
| Shipments (000s) | 227 | 213 | +14 | 647 | 616 | |||||||
| Net revenues (€ million) | 4,285 | 3,965 | +320 | 11,848 | 11,198 | |||||||
| CHINA AND INDIA & ASIA PACIFIC | ||||||||||||
| Q3 2023 | Q3 2022 | Change | Consolidated shipments down 33%, due to decreased shipments of Jeep and Peugeot; mitigated by increased Alfa Romeo (due to all-new Tonale)Net revenues down 38%, mainly due to decreased volumes and negative FX translation effects | YTD 2023 | YTD 2022 | |||||||
| Combined shipments (000s)(1) | 37 | 48 | (11) | 127 | 148 | |||||||
| Consolidated shipments (000s)(1) | 20 | 30 | (10) | 78 | 92 | |||||||
| Net revenues (€ million) | 705 | 1,138 | (433) | 2,691 | 3,290 | |||||||
| MASERATI | ||||||||||||
| Q3 2023 | Q3 2022 | Change | Shipments down 20%, due to lower volumes in China; Levante and Ghibli shipments down, partially offset by higher Grecale volumesNet revenues down 21%, primarily due to decreased volumes and unfavorable FX translation effects | YTD 2023 | YTD 2022 | |||||||
| Shipments (000s) | 5.3 | 6.6 | (1.3) | 20.6 | 16.8 | |||||||
| Net revenues (€ million) | 496 | 630 | (134) | 1,805 | 1,571 | |||||||
Reconciliations
Net revenues from external customers to Net revenues
| Q3 2023 | (€ million) | NORTH AMERICA | ENLARGED EUROPE | MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA | SOUTH AMERICA | CHINA AND INDIA & ASIA PACIFIC | MASERATI | OTHER(*) | STELLANTIS | ||||||||
| Net revenues from external customers | 21,522 | 14,077 | 3,022 | 4,320 | 705 | 495 | 995 | 45,136 | |||||||||
| Net revenues from transactions with other segments | 1 | 47 | (1) | (35) | — | 1 | (13) | — | |||||||||
| Net revenues | 21,523 | 14,124 | 3,021 | 4,285 | 705 | 496 | 982 | 45,136 | |||||||||
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(*) Other activities, unallocated items and eliminations
| Q3 2022 | (€ million) | NORTH AMERICA | ENLARGED EUROPE | MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA | SOUTH AMERICA | CHINA AND INDIA & ASIA PACIFIC | MASERATI | OTHER(*) | STELLANTIS | ||||||||
| Net revenues from external customers | 21,070 | 13,467 | 1,324 | 3,978 | 1,136 | 631 | 495 | 42,101 | |||||||||
| Net revenues from transactions with other segments | 1 | 19 | — | (13) | 2 | (1) | (8) | — | |||||||||
| Net revenues | 21,071 | 13,486 | 1,324 | 3,965 | 1,138 | 630 | 487 | 42,101 | |||||||||
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(*) Other activities, unallocated items and eliminations
| YTD 2023 | (€ million) | NORTH AMERICA | ENLARGED EUROPE | MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA | SOUTH AMERICA | CHINA AND INDIA & ASIA PACIFIC | MASERATI | OTHER(*) | STELLANTIS | ||||||||
| Net revenues from external customers | 67,438 | 48,888 | 7,720 | 11,929 | 2,690 | 1,805 | 3,034 | 143,504 | |||||||||
| Net revenues from transactions with other segments | 1 | 97 | (1) | (81) | 1 | — | (17) | — | |||||||||
| Net revenues | 67,439 | 48,985 | 7,719 | 11,848 | 2,691 | 1,805 | 3,017 | 143,504 | |||||||||
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(*) Other activities, unallocated items and eliminations
| YTD 2022 | (€ million) | NORTH AMERICA | ENLARGED EUROPE | MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA | SOUTH AMERICA | CHINA AND INDIA & ASIA PACIFIC | MASERATI | OTHER(*) | STELLANTIS | ||||||||
| Net revenues from external customers | 63,512 | 44,742 | 4,363 | 11,211 | 3,286 | 1,574 | 1,412 | 130,100 | |||||||||
| Net revenues from transactions with other segments | 2 | 63 | — | (13) | 4 | (3) | (53) | — | |||||||||
| Net revenues | 63,514 | 44,805 | 4,363 | 11,198 | 3,290 | 1,571 | 1,359 | 130,100 | |||||||||
______________________________________________________________________________________
(*) Other activities, unallocated items and eliminations
Rankings, market share and other industry information are derived from third-party industry sources (e.g. Agence Nationale des Titres Sécurisés (ANTS), Associação Nacional dos Fabricantes de Veículos Automotores (ANFAVEA), Ministry of Infrastructure and Sustainable Mobility (MIMS), Ward’s Automotive) and internal information unless otherwise stated.
For purposes of this document, and unless otherwise stated industry and market share information are for passenger cars (PC) plus light commercial vehicles (LCV), except as noted below:
- Middle East & Africa exclude Iran, Sudan and Syria;
- South America excludes Cuba;
- India & Asia Pacific reflects aggregate for major markets where Stellantis competes (Japan (PC), India (PC), South Korea (PC + Pickups), Australia, New Zealand and South East Asia);
- China represents PC only; and
- Maserati reflects aggregate for 17 major markets where Maserati competes and is derived from S&P Global data, Maserati competitive segment and internal information.
Prior period figures have been updated to reflect current information provided by third-party industry sources.
Commercial Vehicles include vans, light and heavy-duty trucks and passenger vehicles registered or converted for commercial use.
EU30 = EU 27 (excluding Malta), Iceland, Norway, Switzerland and UK.
Low emission vehicles (LEV) = battery electric (BEV), plug-in hybrid (PHEV) and fuel cell electric (FCEV) vehicles.
All Stellantis reported BEV and LEV sales include Citroën Ami and Opel Rocks-e; in countries where these vehicles are classified as quadricycles, they are excluded from Stellantis reported combined sales, industry sales and market share figures.
Safe Harbor Statement
This document, in particular references to “FY 2023 Guidance”, contains forward looking statements. In particular, statements regarding future financial performance and the Company’s expectations as to the achievement of certain targeted metrics, including revenues, industrial free cash flows, vehicle shipments, capital investments, research and development costs and other expenses at any future date or for any future period are forward-looking statements. These statements may include terms such as “may”, “will”, “expect”, “could”, “should”, “intend”, “estimate”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “remain”, “on track”, “design”, “target”, “objective”, “goal”, “forecast”, “projection”, “outlook”, “prospects”, “plan”, or similar terms. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance. Rather, they are based on the Company’s current state of knowledge, future expectations and projections about future events and are by their nature, subject to inherent risks and uncertainties. They relate to events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur or exist in the future and, as such, undue reliance should not be placed on them.
Actual results may differ materially from those expressed in forward-looking statements as a result of a variety of factors, including: the Company’s ability to launch new products successfully and to maintain vehicle shipment volumes; changes in the global financial markets, general economic environment and changes in demand for automotive products, which is subject to cyclicality; the Company’s ability to realize the anticipated benefits of the merger; the Company’s ability to offer innovative, attractive products and to develop, manufacture and sell vehicles with advanced features including enhanced electrification, connectivity and autonomous-driving characteristics; the continued impact of unfilled semiconductor orders; the Company’s ability to successfully manage the industry-wide transition from internal combustion engines to full electrification; the Company’s ability to produce or procure electric batteries with competitive performance, cost and at required volumes; a significant malfunction, disruption or security breach compromising information technology systems or the electronic control systems contained in the Company’s vehicles; exchange rate fluctuations, interest rate changes, credit risk and other market risks; increases in costs, disruptions of supply or shortages of raw materials, parts, components and systems used in the Company’s vehicles; changes in local economic and political conditions; changes in trade policy, the imposition of global and regional tariffs or tariffs targeted to the automotive industry, the enactment of tax reforms or other changes in tax laws and regulations; the level of government economic incentives available to support the adoption of battery electric vehicles; various types of claims, lawsuits, governmental investigations and other contingencies, including product liability and warranty claims and environmental claims, investigations and lawsuits; material operating expenditures in relation to compliance with environmental, health and safety regulations; the level of competition in the automotive industry, which may increase due to consolidation and new entrants; the Company’s ability to attract and retain experienced management and employees; exposure to shortfalls in the funding of the Company’s defined benefit pension plans; the Company’s ability to provide or arrange for access to adequate financing for dealers and retail customers and associated risks related to the establishment and operations of financial services companies; the Company’s ability to access funding to execute its business plan; the Company’s ability to realize anticipated benefits from joint venture arrangements; disruptions arising from political, social and economic instability; risks associated with the Company’s relationships with employees, dealers and suppliers; the Company’s ability to maintain effective internal controls over financial reporting; developments in labor and industrial relations and developments in applicable labor laws; earthquakes or other disasters; and other risks and uncertainties.
Any forward-looking statements contained in this document speak only as of the date of this document and the Company disclaims any obligation to update or revise publicly forward-looking statements. Further information concerning the Company and its businesses, including factors that could materially affect the Company’s financial results, is included in the Company’s reports and filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission and AFM.
_________________________________________
Notes:
(1) Combined shipments include shipments by Company’s consolidated subsidiaries and unconsolidated joint ventures, whereas Consolidated shipments only include shipments by Company’s consolidated subsidiaries. Figures by segments may not add up due to rounding.
(2) Adjusted operating income/(loss) excludes from Net profit/(loss) adjustments comprising restructuring, impairments, asset write-offs, disposals of investments and unusual operating income/(expense) that are considered rare or discrete events and are infrequent in nature, as inclusion of such items is not considered to be indicative of the Company’s ongoing operating performance, and also excludes Net financial expenses/(income) and Tax expense/(benefit). Effective from January 1, 2023, our Adjusted operating income/(loss) includes Share of the profit/(loss) of equity method investees. The comparatives for the respective periods for 2022 have been adjusted accordingly.
This change was implemented as management believes these results are becoming increasingly relevant due to the number of partnerships Stellantis has recently engaged in, and will continue to engage in in the future, around electrification and other areas critical to the future of mobility.
Unusual operating income/(expense) are impacts from strategic decisions, as well as events considered rare or discrete and infrequent in nature, as inclusion of such items is not considered to be indicative of the Company’s ongoing operating performance. Unusual operating income/(expense) includes, but may not be limited to: impacts from strategic decisions to rationalize Stellantis’ core operations; facility-related costs stemming from Stellantis’ plans to match production capacity and cost structure to market demand, and convergence and integration costs directly related to significant acquisitions or mergers.
(3) Industrial free cash flows is calculated as Cash flows from operating activities less: cash flows from operating activities from discontinued operations; cash flows from operating activities related to financial services, net of eliminations; investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets for industrial activities; contributions of equity to joint ventures and minor acquisitions of consolidated subsidiaries and equity method and other investments; and adjusted for: net intercompany payments between continuing operations and discontinued operations; proceeds from disposal of assets and contributions to defined benefit pension plans, net of tax. The timing of Industrial free cash flows may be affected by the timing of monetization of receivables, factoring and the payment of accounts payables, as well as changes in other components of working capital, which can vary from period to period due to, among other things, cash management initiatives and other factors, some of which may be outside of the Company’s control.
(4) Source: IHS Global Insight, Wards, China Passenger Car Association and Company estimates
(5) Refers to the aggregation of the South America, Middle East & Africa and China and India & Asia Pacific segments for presentation purposes only
(6) Worldwide Harmonized Light Vehicles Test Cycle
Distributed by APO Group on behalf of Stellantis.
You may like
-
Rhino Resources Joins African Energy Week (AEW) as Gold Sponsor as Southern African Exploration Expands
-
Levene Energy Joins African Energy Week (AEW) as Gold Sponsor Amid Regional Expansion and Market Diversification
-
Gas Supply in the Age of Artificial Intelligence (AI): Can Africa’s Natural Gas Power the Continent’s Digital Future?
-
Petralon Energy Scales Dawes Island Output, Joins African Energy Week (AEW) 2026 as Diamond Sponsor
-
From Hydrocarbons to Hyperscale: Oil and Gas Must Power Africa’s Data Center Boom
-
African Energy Week (AEW) 2026 Renegade Intel Platform to Position Oil & Gas at the Center of the Global Artificial Intelligence (AI) Data Center Drive
Business
Rhino Resources Joins African Energy Week (AEW) as Gold Sponsor as Southern African Exploration Expands
Published
58 minutes agoon
May 13, 2026
Rhino Resources will participate at the 2026 edition of the African Energy Week conference and exhibition – Africa’s premier event for the energy sector – as a gold sponsor
Scheduled for October 12–16 in Cape Town, AEW 2026 comes as Rhino Resources accelerates exploration activity across Namibia’s Orange Basin while broadening its footprint into South Africa’s Karoo Basin. The sponsorship reflects the company’s strategy to deepen engagement with investors, service providers and policymakers as it advances multiple assets toward development readiness and future final investment decisions.
At the core of Rhino Resources’ upstream momentum is its multi-well deepwater drilling campaign in Namibia’s Orange Basin – one of the world’s most prolific frontier exploration hotspots. The company is targeting FIDs between late 2026 and early 2027 across operated and partner-led assets, including the co-development of the Volans and Capricornus discoveries in Petroleum Exploration License (PEL) 85.
Rhino Resources represents a new generation of African-focused independents that are willing to take on frontier risk to unlock long-term energy value
Recent drilling results have strengthened the commercial case of these Namibian assets. The Volans-1X well delivered strong gas-condensate flow rates in February 2026, while the earlier Capricornus-1X well confirmed the presence of light oil, positioning Rhino Resources among the key players contributing to Namibia’s ambition of achieving first oil production by 2030.
Beyond Namibia, Rhino Resources is broadening its portfolio through onshore exploration in South Africa’s Karoo Basin. The company is advancing a six-well campaign targeting helium, methane and hydrogen resources in the Free State Province – a move that reflects both geographic diversification and a wider strategy to support a more resilient and diversified regional energy mix.
This expansion comes at a time when Southern African economies face energy security challenges due to ongoing disruptions to global shipping routes, reinforcing the importance of unlocking domestic resource potential to support industrial growth and reduce external vulnerabilities.
Rhino Resources’ role as Gold Sponsor at AEW 2026 therefore comes at a pivotal stage in its growth trajectory. The event provides a platform to showcase its exploration progress, strengthen partnerships and position its projects within the broader African energy investment landscape.
At AEW 2026, Rhino Resources’ executives are expected to participate in high-level panel discussions, offering insights into frontier basin development, cost-efficient exploration strategies and pathways to fast-tracking project commercialization across emerging African markets.
“Rhino Resources represents a new generation of African-focused independents that are willing to take on frontier risk to unlock long-term energy value,” stated NJ Ayuk, Executive Chairman of the African Energy Chamber. “The company’s recent discoveries in Namibia and expanding exploration strategy in South Africa highlight the scale of opportunity across the continent and the critical role independents play in translating resources into production, investment and economic growth.”
Distributed by APO Group on behalf of African Energy Chamber.
Business
Levene Energy Joins African Energy Week (AEW) as Gold Sponsor Amid Regional Expansion and Market Diversification
Published
59 minutes agoon
May 13, 2026
Levene Energy is scaling its presence across Africa through strategic investments spanning gas infrastructure, upstream development and renewable energy solutions
Taking place October 12–16 in Cape Town, AEW 2026 comes as Levene Energy accelerates its transition from a project-focused developer into a long-term energy infrastructure investor with interests spanning upstream, midstream, downstream and renewable energy segments.
A key milestone of this strategy was reached in January 2026 when the company secured a $64 million facility from the African Export-Import Bank to acquire a 30% stake in Axxela Limited. The transaction marks the company’s entry into Nigeria’s regulated gas infrastructure space, strengthening its position in gas processing, distribution and industrial energy supply.
Africa’s energy future depends on building integrated, locally anchored energy systems that can withstand global volatility while delivering reliable and affordable power
The investment also aligns with Nigeria’s Decade of Gas initiative, which seeks to monetize the country’s estimated 600 trillion cubic feet of gas reserves while expanding energy access, supporting industrialization and improving access to cleaner cooking solutions nationwide.
Beyond gas infrastructure, Levene Energy continues to strengthen its upstream portfolio. The company holds interests in multiple producing and exploration assets in Equatorial Guinea, including Blocks EG-03, EG-04, EG-19 and Block P, alongside bitumen assets in Nigeria. This upstream footprint supports a broader strategy to increase resource development and supply in response to rising regional demand for hydrocarbons.
At the same time, the company is advancing its renewable energy business as part of a diversified energy mix strategy. Through its subsidiary LPV Technologies, Levene Energy operates a 200 MW solar panel manufacturing facility in Lagos, supporting both rural electrification initiatives and commercial and industrial adoption of solar power. The focus on distributed energy solutions and local manufacturing reflects Levene Energy’s growing emphasis on energy access, grid resilience and local value creation.
“Africa’s energy future depends on building integrated, locally anchored energy systems that can withstand global volatility while delivering reliable and affordable power,” stated NJ Ayuk, Executive Chairman of the African Energy Chamber. “Levene Energy’s expansion across gas, renewables and infrastructure reflect the kind of long-term, value-driven strategy needed to unlock the continent’s full energy potential.”
The company’s participation at AEW 2026 builds on its recognition as a Local Content Champion at AEW 2025, highlighting its commitment to local capacity building, inclusive growth and the development of African-led energy solutions. AEW 2026 provides a platform for the company to engage with policymakers, investors and industry stakeholders to forge new partnerships and advance its regional expansion strategy across Africa’s evolving energy landscape.
Distributed by APO Group on behalf of African Energy Chamber.
Business
Gas Supply in the Age of Artificial Intelligence (AI): Can Africa’s Natural Gas Power the Continent’s Digital Future?
Published
1 hour agoon
May 13, 2026
As AI-driven data demand accelerates, Africa’s vast natural gas reserves are emerging as a critical enabler of data center growth – placing gas at the center of discussions at African Energy Week 2026’s AI and Data Center Track
Africa holds over 600 trillion cubic feet of proven natural gas reserves, representing a significant share of global supply. Yet despite this abundance, the continent consumes only a fraction domestically, with much of production historically geared toward exports.
At the same time, Africa’s digital infrastructure remains underdeveloped. The continent accounts for just 0.6% of global data center capacity – despite representing nearly 20% of the world’s population. Total installed capacity stands at roughly 1.2 GW across active, planned and pipeline projects, with only about 360 MW currently operational.
Demand, however, is accelerating rapidly. Africa’s data center needs are expected to increase 3.5 to 5.5 times by 2030, requiring up to $10–20 billion in investment. Power demand is rising in parallel, growing at 20–25% annually and projected to reach 8,000 GWh in the coming years.
This is where natural gas becomes critical. Unlike intermittent renewables, gas-fired power offers dispatchable, baseload energy – making it particularly suited to the always-on requirements of data centers. Globally, data centers already consume around 1.5% of total electricity, with demand growing at roughly 12% annually, far outpacing overall electricity consumption. In emerging markets, where grid reliability is inconsistent, this reliability advantage becomes even more important.
AI data centers require constant, reliable power at scale, and natural gas is the only resource Africa has today that can deliver that immediately
Major gas projects across Africa underscore the scale of potential supply. Mozambique’s offshore developments – among the largest globally – are expected to produce over 13 million tons per year of LNG, while Nigeria continues expanding its gas monetization strategy around its 200+ trillion cubic feet of reserves. Meanwhile, new producers such as Senegal and Mauritania are entering the market with large-scale LNG developments.
The opportunity is not simply about exporting gas, but about using it domestically to power industrialization and digital infrastructure. Today, Africa exports energy while still facing chronic power shortages, creating a disconnect between resource wealth and economic development.
Bridging this gap could redefine the continent’s trajectory. Gas-to-power projects, integrated with data center development, offer a pathway to anchor digital infrastructure in energy-rich regions. Countries such as Nigeria, Egypt and Algeria are particularly well positioned, while emerging producers like Mozambique and Senegal could embed domestic supply into new industrial and digital hubs from the outset.
This convergence is now moving to the forefront of industry discussions. At African Energy Week 2026, the AI and Data Center Track will focus on how power – particularly natural gas – can underpin the continent’s digital expansion. As AI infrastructure scales, the track highlights a central reality: without reliable, scalable energy, Africa risks missing out on the next wave of global digital investment.
“This is not just an energy discussion – it’s an economic strategy,” says NJ Ayuk, Executive Chairman of the African Energy Chamber. “AI data centers require constant, reliable power at scale, and natural gas is the only resource Africa has today that can deliver that immediately. If we align gas development with digital infrastructure, we can industrialize, create jobs and position Africa as a serious player in the global AI economy.”
Still, challenges remain. Infrastructure gaps, pricing constraints and regulatory uncertainty continue to limit domestic gas utilization. Without coordinated investment in pipelines, power plants and digital infrastructure, the continent risks continuing its role as an energy exporter while importing digital services.
As AI drives a new wave of energy demand, natural gas is emerging as a critical enabler of digital infrastructure. For Africa, the challenge – and opportunity – is to turn that advantage into global competitiveness.
Distributed by APO Group on behalf of African Energy Chamber.
Trending
-
Business5 days agoNigeria’s Upstream Reform Program Captures 40% of Africa’s Final Investment Decision (FID) Activity After a Decade on the Margins
-
Business5 days agoAngola Strengthens Global Investment Drive Across Oil, Gas and Mineral Resources
-
Business2 days agoEnlit Africa 2026 makes 20 May the Commercial and Industrial (C&I) delivery day across power, water and clean energy hubs
-
Business2 days agoFrom Megawatt (MW) to Gigawatt (GW): Why Africa Must Think in Grid-Scale Power to Compete in the Artificial Intelligence (AI) Economy
-
Business2 days agoTelecoming Strengthens Its Presence in Africa with the Launch of DCB Software South Africa
-
Energy1 day agoAfrica’s next energy boom will be won through infrastructure, not exploration alone
-
Energy1 day agoGlobal Energy Bodies Converge at African Energy Week (AEW) 2026 to Shape the Continent’s Energy Future
-
Business21 hours agoUtilities urged to close the performance gap in smart meter programmes

